Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Child hit on forehead after fall, lump with indent, given panadol, ibuprofen. Visit doctor?

Hi. My 2 year old son had a fall today and hit his forehead on the edge of a table, on his way to the floor. He has a large lump that seems to have developed an indent in the middle. This happened at midday, it is now 7:30pm and he hasn't had any signs of concusion. We have given Panadol and ibuprofen. Do you think he needs medical assessment? I am mainly concerned about whether the indent is normal.
Asked On : Wed, 24 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  71
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response
Feb 2013

Thank you for your query on Healthcare Magic.

Your child have developed a hematoma which is a collection of blood on forehead due to the injury.

Nothing to worry as there are no symptoms of concussion.

But watch for vomitings, seizures, bleeding from nose and ears, abnormal behavior, drowsiness ,and any decreased limb movement.

If you find any abnormal symptom or sign, consult emergency immediately.

The swelling usually decrease gradually.

Physical examination by the pediatrician is important to look the swelling for any underlying bony problem.

Hope I have answered your query.

Answered: Wed, 24 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

Pediatrician Dr. Synthyia Bhagat's  Response
Thanks for your query.
There is hematoma formation at injury site due to injury to small blood vessels.
This is good that he is fine,but observe him for at least 24 hours for any warning signs like vomiting/unexplained drowsiness/bleeding from ear or nose.In case you observe any take him to ER.
Apply cold compresses over injured area and give acetaminophen for pain relief.

Wishing your child good health.
God bless..
Answered: Wed, 24 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor