Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Child hit head, developed bump, done icing. Is the recurrence of bump a cause for concern?

Hi, My seven yr old daughter hit her head on the corner of a doorway, pretty hard, and had a bump develop rapidly. I iced it and it went away after a half an hour. Now, two days later, she kneed herself while rolling and the bump came back. I iced it and the previous sequence has followed but I m wondering if the recurrence is a cause for concern. Awaiting your reply....Thank you.
Asked On : Sun, 5 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  130
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response
Feb 2013
Thank you for your query on Healthcare Magic,
The bump due to the contusion developed due to the formation of hematoma because of bleeding and accumulation of blood in scalp layers.
The bump may reappear if there is any another trauma over it again.
But vomitings, altered behavoir and bleeding frome nose or ear to be watched and to be reported immediately.
Consultation with your doctor is essential to examine the swelling and nervous system.
Hope I have answered your query.
Answered: Mon, 4 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor