Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Child hit head, bump on forehead, applied ice. Anything to worry about?

my 8 month old daugther fell on the corner of the bathroom countertop. She has a bump on her forehead . Is this anything I need to worry about? I have been icicing it on and off for 20 minutes. She cried for awhile and then eventually calmed down with soothing music and nursing. How should I treat this and what should I worry about since its near to her soft spot?
Asked On : Tue, 2 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  98
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Pediatrician 's  Response
If the child did not lose consciousness for sometime immediately or has not started vomiting it is unlikely there is any problem. The bump is probably due to inflammatory swelling or small collection of blood which should subside within a few days. If the soft soft is not bulging and the child is active and playful there is nothing to worry. You may give medicines for pain after consulting a doctor.
Answered: Wed, 3 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor