Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
172 Doctors are Online

Child head on floor. Has spot on head, headache and stomach pain. Normal?

My 3-year-old son jumped off of a chair and hit the front left side of his head on the hardwood floor. He seemed a bit disoriented after and cried really hard. After he calmed down, he behaved normally. An hour later, he now says that he has a headache . He also says his stomach hurts. He did not vomit and his behavior is still normal. The spot he hit is red with little red dots covering it. Should I take him to the ER, or is this normal for a minor head injury?
Asked On : Mon, 18 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  105
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response
Feb 2013

Thank you for your query on Healthcare Magic.

Your child seems to have developed mild concussion head injury due to the hit.

Headaches and hurting stomach (due to nausea) is due to head injury.

Little red spots om hit area is due to bruising caused by the injury.

Nothing to worry as the child is calm and behaving normally.

Watch for the following abnormal features and if you find any report to ER immediately.


2.Abnormal behavior

3.Bleeding from nose or ears

4.Loss of consciousness or altered sensorium

5.Paucity of limb movements.

For headache you can give Tylenol in prescribed dosage.

But consult your Pediatrician for the examination of your child to look for any abnormal signs and their management.

Hope I have answered your query.
Answered: Mon, 18 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician, Gastroenterology Dr. S. K. Gupta's  Response
welcome to hcg, as u said that ur child is behaving normaly then it is most likely to be outside minor injury,but if ur child get seizuures,becoming unconscious then more chances of intracranial injury,if it happen go to emmergency & get ctscan done ,otherwise its normal.
Answered: Mon, 18 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor