Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Child head hit floor, bump formed. Active, eating fine, little fussy. Should I be worried?

My 5 month old hit the floor and bump his head thursday. He was fine besides crying obviously. The next day friday He has a squish bump about the size of two quarters. It s swollen doesn t look bruised. He did not vomit he is eating fine and playing fine but is a little fussy. I called a doctor Friday as soon as I noticed the bump and the on call doctor said he can t be sure what to tell me cause he can t see it and to just watch it and call back if it vomits or eyes are dilated.as a mom I am worrying myself to death reading all these seem to be fine at first die later or serious brain injury Internet stories. I haven t went to the e.r cause the doctor said he should be fine but I need a second opinion before I run myself nuts with worry.
Asked On : Wed, 27 Feb 2013
Answers:  4 Views:  73
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Pediatrician 's  Response
Hi
Thanks for your query.
I understand your concern.
There is hematoma formation at injury site due to rupture of small blood vessels and it takes few days to subside.
This is very good,he is active.
Apply cold compresses over injury site.
Give acetaminophen for pain relief as per dosage.
Observe for features as suggested by your doctor that is
Vomiting/loss of consciousness/refusal of feeding/any bleeding from ear or nose /size of pupils at least for 24 hours. and in case you find any take him to ER for further management.

Wishing your baby good health.
God bless.
Answered: Thu, 28 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

Pediatrician Dr. Synthyia Bhagat's  Response
Hi
Thanks for your query.
I understand your concern.
There is hematoma formation at injury site due to rupture of small blood vessels and it takes few days to subside.
This is very good,he is active.
Apply cold compresses over injury site.
Give acetaminophen for pain relief as per dosage.
Observe for features as suggested by your doctor that is
Vomiting/loss of consciousness/refusal of feeding/any bleeding from ear or nose /size of pupils at least for 24 hours. and in case you find any take him to ER for further management.

Wishing your baby good health.
God bless.
Answered: Thu, 28 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

Pediatrician Dr. Synthyia Bhagat's  Response
Hi
Thanks for your query.
I understand your concern.
There is hematoma formation at injury site due to rupture of small blood vessels and it takes few days to subside.
This is very good,he is active.
Apply cold compresses over injury site.
Give acetaminophen for pain relief as per dosage.
Observe for features as suggested by your doctor that is
Vomiting/loss of consciousness/refusal of feeding/any bleeding from ear or nose /size of pupils at least for 24 hours. and in case you find any take him to ER for further management.

Wishing your baby good health.
God bless.
Answered: Thu, 28 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

Pediatrician Dr. E Venkata Ramana's  Response
Feb 2013
Hi,
Thank you for your query,
The bump id due to formation of hematoma in the scalp layers above the skull bones.
Watch for abnormal symptoms like vomitings, abnormal behaviour, drowsiness, bulging of anterior fontanellae, paucity of limb movements and if you find any abnormaility report to emergency.
At present as he is fine and playful, nothing to worry.
But consult your Pediatrician for the examination to look for any abnormal signs.
Hope I have answered your query.
Answered: Thu, 28 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor