Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Child having weight loss, skinny look after stopping olimet. Can she continue Olimet for gaining weight?

my daughter was taking olimelt 2.5 mg and axepta under psychiatrist s prescription for 3 to 4 years continuously. now she is 13 years old she was very puny before taking these medicines but became normal and little bit fleshy and lokked healthier. now she is asked to stop medicines gradually . its more than a year she is out of medicines but she has become too skinny and very weak to look at. can she continue taking olimelt alone to gain weight because no other medicines or food has helped to regain weight please answer
Asked On : Mon, 6 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  49
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response

Thank you for your query.

I will not suggest that your daughter has Olimet as this medicine is not for weight gain. It shall be better you discuss with your doctor who can work with your daughter and try to increase her diet so that she puts weight. The doctor may suggest some medicines which may help in increasing her appetite.

I hope I have answered your query to your satisfaction.

Wishing your daughter all the best.


Answered: Fri, 8 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor