Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Child having vomitting, stomach pain, restless, low fever, ears and cheeks red. Suggestions?

My 6 year Daughter has been sick for 3 days throwing up everything she eats or drinks the first couple days it was mostly bile or mucas today I thought she was better she finally started to eat something and the last 3 hours she has thrown up 5 times she says her stomach hurts and she is very restless almost rocking herself back and fourth while lying down she has had a low grade fever or at least her ears and Cheeks have been beat red i thought we should have taken her into an urgent care center but my husband said take her tomm any suggestions? Thanks
Asked On : Sat, 24 Nov 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  155
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
hello there,
this seems to be some kind of viral illness.
the most important thing in these conditions is to take care of the hydration status of the child as you said she has vomited many times within a day.

many enteroviruses cause these kind of illness along with rashes. so this will subside in few days and only symptomatic care should be needed at present.

there should not be any urgency in seeing a doctor if the vomiting is controlled and oral intake is fair, but in case the child is not able to retain anything, becomes lethargic, or very much irritable or fails to pass urine for long, it needs urgent consultation.

meanwhile you can give paracetamol for fever if temp rises above 99 F. along with ORS, home made fluids, antacid in there is pain in stomach and soome over the counter antiemetic like dimenhydrinate syrup.

hope you benefit from my answer
wish your daughter speedy recovery
Dr. Amit Kumar
Answered: Wed, 28 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. E Venkata Ramana's  Response
Feb 2013
Looking like some sort of gastritis. At the same time liver function tests and amdomen imaging should be done to rule out live infection or intestine obstruction.
Answered: Wed, 28 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor