Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Child having vaginal discharge. Chances of yeast infection?

Hi there , my 9 year old step daughter mentioned to me last night that she is experiencing a vaginal discharge ( marks in the pants ~looks a green colour) . She has told her mum and her mum told her it is not because she is washing herself properly. I have told her she needs to see a doctor to see if it could be an infection and she is freaking out saying she is too embarrassed. Could this be a yeast infection , is it normal for that area to clean itself out ?. Please advice on what to do next ?
Asked On : Wed, 4 Jul 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  555
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
HIV AIDS Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM.
VAGINAL DISCHARGE IN a girl aged 9 years, Is it painful? itchy? You have to rule out sexual abuse in this child. This can be done by examining her discharge for the presence of STD organism like Gonococci, Trichomonas or Chlamydia etc. It can be done with the guidance of a Gynecologist or Pediatrician. If this ruled out, it may be due to vaginal foreign bodies, unhygienic habits and yeast infection. These can be diagnosed by a Gynecologist or a dermato-venereologist. Teach the child to wash her genitals or wipe her genitals by an approach from back not from front which may likely to lodge infections in your child's genitals. Approach your physician and get her cured soon.
Wishing her speedy recovery.
Dr S.Murugan
Answered: Wed, 4 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Juhi's  Response
Hello dear
You must take your daughter to a doctor because this discharge is due to infection. Normal discharge is white in colour and at this age it is very scanty, not enough to stain her pants. The infection should be treated as soon as possible.
Take care
Answered: Wed, 4 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor