Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Child having thumb sucking habit. Upper teeth has come forward. How to correct it?

Hello Doctor, My baby is 3.4 yrs old and since months age she has the habit of thumb sucking which is even continuing now during bed time. As a result, her upper teeth have come come forward than the lower teeth. Hence, I would like to know to correct the same, shall I want for some more years or is it better if i get it corrected so that it wont be difficult for her in future once she get permanent teeth .
Asked On : Sat, 16 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  69
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dentist 's  Response

Thanks for asking the query,

Thumb sucking habit is very common in children in the 2-4 years range.
Sucking puts pressure on the sides of upper jaw and roof of the mouth , as a result jaw becomes narrow and tooth protrude forward . This can be fixed later with the help of braces when the child grows up

It can also give rise to speech problems .

I would suggest you to consult to a pedodontist .
Get complete motivation and counselling of the child.
Divert his attention to other alternatives like ball , puppet.
Toghether with the dentist find solutins by which the child will leave the habit of thumb sucking.

Hope this helps out .

Answered: Sun, 17 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Bindiya Bhaskar's  Response

Welcome to healthcaremagic.

Thumb sucking habit initiates due to child's crave for food/breast milk which is insufficent for the baby'S apatite.

If left untreated,the habit can cause prognathic jaws and thereby malocclusion.

I would suggest you to visit a dentist and get the clinical evaluation done.

Habit breaking appliances will help to discontinue the habit.

Also,feed the baby properly and try to deviate the child's urge to sucking thumb.

Hope this helps.

Answered: Mon, 19 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor