Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Child having throat congestion, vomiting phlegm and high fever. On vomikind, dolo 250, moxclav bd. Voice changing

Hello Doctor, my baby is 6 months old, she is suffering for three days from troth congestion, vomiting bring out phloem and high fever . Doctor has suggested Vomikind syrup 5ml morning and evening + Dolo 250 suspension 5ml every four hours + Moxclav BD 228.5 mg 5ml morning and evening + mucolite drops 0.5 ml morning and evening. The problem is my daughter has started reacting and her voice is changed. Iam so worried what is she suffering with and is the prescribed medicine right? Please suggest !
Asked On : Fri, 8 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  5033
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response

Thanks for writing to health care magic.

Even before I went through your message properly one thing is very striking and prominent here.

A baby of six months is being given Dolo 250mg 5 ml every 4 hourly. Either you should be wrong in mentioning that your baby is 6 months old or you might have mentioned the dosage wrong.

This is because the dosage of we give that much dosage of paracetamol to a 16 or 17 kg baby. Normally a baby of six months will weigh around 6kg and a dosage of 90mg per dose is sufficient in such a kid. The normal dosage of paracetamol is 15mg/kg/dose.

So there is something wrong.
Please reply immediately.

Hope this helps.
Take care
Answered: Sun, 17 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor