Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

Child having swollen eye, having allergy problems. Advice?

my four year old s left eye is swollen. it happened all of a sudden when he rubbed it. he has an appointment to see an allergy doctor soon because he has been having allergy problems this year. he says his eye is not bothering him and it is not red nor does it have any discharge coming from it. should i see how it does today or take him to the doctor
Asked On : Mon, 14 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  35
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Ophthalmologist 's  Response

From your history it does seem like an exacerbation fo the allergy. Rubbing of the eyes in anyone with the history of allergies is a bad idea as it releases more allergy inducing agent.

U can try some cold compressess for him. also avoid exposure to any know allergen. do not rub the eyes again.

if he;s not ok in a day or two or develops any worsening, then you may consult a eye specialist. otherwise the scheduled appointment should be fine.

hope he gets welll soon.
Answered: Tue, 15 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor