Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

Child having square shaped itchy raised skin rashes on the leg, fingers and toes. Not responding to benadryl. What could these be?

My daughter developed four, square-shaped rashes on her leg. They are all raised, itchy, & hurt. I have been putting Benadryl cream on them, but it doesn t seem to help. The next day, the same rash appeared on her left pinky. She s had this rash for a total of 4 days now. Tonight, I noticed the same rash between her toes. What do you think this could be? Thanks for your help!
Asked On : Fri, 3 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  939
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, Nicole,
Thanks for query.
It seems that your daughter might have allergic rashes.
Give her oral antihistamine like Cetrizine which will help more than local application.
Try to identify the allergen causes allergy like cream,talc,clothes, change of soap, some food.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Fri, 3 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor