Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Child having small hole above anus. No blood, pain or pus. Anything serious?

my baby boy is 7months 2 weeks old and he has a very small hole at back above anus ..i have consulted my padi.. according to her it is normal if someday my baby feels any pain or so,then we will do small surgery..till now i haven t seen any blood , pus etc..from that hole.. and i think it is close from inside..i guess.. what u think,i should take that seriously??
Asked On : Mon, 9 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  405
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Pediatrician, Surgery 's  Response
Thank you for your query
There are various possibilities for this description.
1. A sacral dimple: It may be normal in many individuals. However it makes one prone to pilonidal sinus (sinus formed due to hair in growth in to the cleft in the bums. It is even more problematic if the the person grows to have a lot of hair on the hips. However there no need to pursue and treat this
2. A sacral pit. It is deeper than just a dimple and indicates some anomaly in the vertebral column of the child. In that case you should start with a x ray lumbo-sacral region (lower back x-ray) and then if there is any doubt MRI may be done. Further treatment depends on the findings. If they are normal nothing is to be done
3. A pilonidal sinus is a collection of hair in this region. It extremely rare at the this age and usually affects young adults and so we can skip this.
However for a proper diagnosis and further evaluation you should visit a pediatric surgeon
Hope that helps
God bless you
Answered: Wed, 6 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor