Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Child having severe rash after fever, fussy, no appetite, sore throat. How to get relief?

My 16 month old had a fever for three days. He began showing signs of a rash on day three. Now day four he seems fever free but still very fussy with no appetite and not sleeping much. I know he has a sore throat also. The rash has gotten worse, now is a bright pink all over the back of his neck, lighter on his forehead and around his ears. There seems to be a ring around his left ear also.
Asked On : Mon, 31 Dec 2012
Answers:  3 Views:  69
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response

Thank you for your query.

Most viral infections start with upper respiratory tract infection and fever. Some of these infections later present as rash over the body like measles, etc. As it is not possible to see the rash on your son I cannot comment on the viral infection. I hope by now the rash must be reducing.

I hope I have answered your query to your satisfaction.

Wishing your son a speedy recovery.


Answered: Wed, 2 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. E Venkata Ramana's  Response
Feb 2013
This may be viral exanthematous fever. Foe fever you can give paracetamol in prescribed dose and for rash you can apply calamine containing lotions and if there is itching associated you can give oral antihistamines like hydroxyzine in appropriate dosage and maintain his hydration by giving plenty of oral fluids and consult your Pediatrician for the clinical diagniosis of the condition and proper specific treatment.
Answered: Wed, 2 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Synthyia Bhagat's  Response
your child is having some exanthematous rash most likely measles.i advise you to give him paracetamol for fever after every 6hrs,give plenty of fluids.apply calamine lotion over rashes and in case he is lethargic take him to a doctor.
your son will get well soon.
take care.
Answered: Wed, 2 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor