Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Child having runny nose, cough, fever. Taken cefixan. Started diarrhoea. Cause?

Hello. My 22 month old as had runny nose since last wednsday,coughs and fever started on Monday. Has had cefixan antibiotic for the last two days. He has been having diarrhea since this morning and he still has the fever.I am wondering whether the diarrhea could be because of antibiotics or it s just a part of the virus . Thank you
Asked On : Sun, 11 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  111
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
ENT Specialist 's  Response
The diarrhoea could be due to virus or antibiotic.You could give him a nasal drop like Otrinoz Paediatric twice daily for 4-5 days with an antihistamine drops like coriminic drops orally 8-10 drops twice daily .If the nasal discharge is thick,please try saline nasal drops aplenty,it will loosen it and clear the nose.give him Vizylac syrup twice daily wth antibiotic..may control the diarrhoea.if it worsens please review with your paediatrician.
Answered: Sun, 11 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor