Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Child having red, swollen areas after mosquito bites. Will benadryl bring it down?

My 8 year old granddaughter is visiting from Vancouver. We live near Edmonton. She has been bitten many times by mosquitoes. I see she is reacting more than is normal. Large red swollen areas, but her ankle is very swollen from too many bites and hot to touch. I gave 3 tsp. children s Benedry. Should I take her to see a Dr or will the Benedryl bring it down. Also have it covered in an ice bag. Thank you. Gale.
Asked On : Fri, 3 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  61
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Pediatrician 's  Response
Hi Gale,
Welcome to Healthcare Magic Forum,

If you are sure it is due to mosquito bites then you can wait. Some sootheing cream liike moisturiser or oil can be applied over the sites so that itching can get better. If it gets worse needs to be shown to a doctor, she might be having a severe reaction to the bites, in that case she will need to be on medications. Hope she gets well soon.
Answered: Sat, 4 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor