Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

Child having recurring petechiae since 3 months, spreading throughout the body, white patches on inner lips, night sweats, constant hematuria, proteinuria. Autoimmune or worst cancer?

HI there, my 3 year old son has been having recurring petechiae for the last 3 months, his initial diagnosis was Henoch Sconlein Purpura, with the first incident of petachiae it proceeded a viral infection and rash that he had a week earlier, the petechiae covered his face, neck, upper back and torso and lastly his buttocks and groin , he didn t have many other major complaints apart from vague tummy pain and foot pain (which has been ongoing for some months). His blood and urine was tested and came back normal apart from slight proteinuria and elevated ESR . Over the next month the rash faded and he seemed recovered, until he developed a fever with no other symptoms apart from petechiae on the roof of his mouth and buttocks, again his blood and urine was tested, blood was normal but hematuria and proteinuria was detected, the GP consulted with a paediatrician and another GP who doubted that it was ever HSP, which of course has left us anxious for answers. Over this last month he has had scattered petechiae over his body, a vague limp, on and off tummy pain, mouth pain, with white patches on his inner lips, night sweats and constant hematuria and proteinuria. We are awaiting an appointment at the hospital, but I really wondered what we could be looking at, could it be autoimmune or worst cancer? Kind regards
Asked On : Mon, 20 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  193
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Oncologist 's  Response
The viral fever has preceeded the purpura usually as a palpable purpura on the particular sites, suggestive of henoch schonlein purpura. the child blood tests as you said is normal which rules out blood cancer like leukemias. these leukemias are known to present with purpura, fever and gum bleeding. normal blood tests and no evidence of abnormal cells in the peripheral blood smear or bone marrow rules out the possibility of leukemia. so go ahead with your consultation with a pediatrician for the treatment of HSP.
Answered: Wed, 25 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor