Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Child having recurring UTI's. Renal tract ultrasound showed small presence of small, bilateral extrarenal pelves. What does that indicate?

my 3 yr old daughter has had a history of urine infections being not bacterial but a higher than normal white blood cell count in the urine. GP sent her on a renal tract ultrasound which came back all fine except one line that I dont understand? there are small Extrarenal pelves present bilaterally measuring 4mm AP dimension she is 14.5kg, 3yrs old
Asked On : Fri, 25 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  92
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi welcome to HCMForum. Usually we dont find the bacteria in usual urine examination. it needs special staining for that purpose. only some times bacteria may be apparent.
There could be extra renal lymphnodes which may not have relation with UTI. uti is a commen feature especially in girls. I advise you to consult a pediatrician .He will get the
urine culture
Answered: Fri, 25 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor