Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Child having rashes head to toe, diagnosed serum sickness. Diet to follow during allergy?

Good Morning. My 9 month old had a reaction to what we thought was strawberries. Head to toe rash . Saw my doctor and allergist . Turns out he had serum sickness. My question is what foods should I be careful with as far as allergies (my husband is allergic to many things, dust mites, pets, dust, some seafood). Thank you Autumn
Asked On : Sat, 5 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  58
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi! basically serum sickness is immune complex mediated type 3 hypersensitivity reaction caused by exposure to protein of nonhuman animal sources occuring 4 to seven days after exposure. Main agents causing this reaction are vaccine, antitoxin, and several drugs like penicillin, sulphonamide, quinidine etc.
This reaction may present as rashes, joint pain, fever, abdominal pain, lymphadenopathy, malaise, itching, shock if further exposure occur. So try to prevent further exposure to the offending agents, for the management of present symptoms corticosteroids, antihistaminics, analgesics or plasmapheresis if the symptoms are not responding to medical treatment.
As you are worrying about food allergy and atopy to environmental agents the I want to tell you that it is type 1 hypersensitivity reaction mediated by Ig E immunoglobulin and it can be diagnosed by clinical examination and family history, it has genetic basis of occurence but most commonly from maternal causing allergy most commonly in these patient are peanuts, milk, egg, fish, shelfish, soya, wheat etc. but you can get the complete list by going for allergy panel test and then you can avoid exposure to all allergents.
You can keep epinephrine injections for emergency anaphylactic reactions.
Hope your child will be fine very soon.
Answered: Sat, 5 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor