Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Child having phimosis, prescribed HH sone ointment which is a carticosteroid. Is long term use safe?

Hello Doctor, My son is 5 yr 6 month old. He has phimosis . but does not have any problem in urination . I have consulted my pediatrician and he advised me to apply HH Sone ointment for 6 months on the foreskin of my son every day after bath. i need to apply this cream and have to do a mild massage on his foreskin. also doctor said 90% of this type of cases in Kids will get crued within say 5 to 6 months of applying HH sone and no need for circumcision . just in case if not then we need to go for circumcision. I read in internet that HH Sone is a carticosteriod. My worry is , is there any side effect of this cream (HH sone) to my son over a long run, if i apply it for a long period of 6 months. OR shall i get him circumcised now itself..? please advice.
Asked On : Fri, 8 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  459
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
Instead of using a steroid ointment, you can use coconut oil to massage in the area. Please do not worry, in most of the cases it subsides without any treatment. In case it is persistent, you can get him circumcised after he is 11 years old.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Praveen Tayal
Answered: Fri, 8 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor