Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Child having persistent cough post treatment for fever, sore throat. Can continue swimming?

my son 4 year old and 16 kilos had a very red sore throat and high fever he took an antibiotic for 7 days and the fever went down almost a week ago he has no history of chest allergies or other he is back to normal but since then he has been coughing we need to resume our swimming lessons is that alright or should i wait until the cough is completely gone? could swimming help in reducing the cough?
Asked On : Mon, 28 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  253
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response

Thanks for your query. Cough following a sore throat and fever may take some time to resolve. I presume that the treating doctor is also of the same opinion.

If your son is comfortable and is taking part in regular outdoor activity following this episode of infection, he can certainly resume his swimming lessons provided he does not over exert. It is best to start the lessons in a graded manner.

Swimming will not help in reducing the cough.

Wishing your son all the best.
Answered: Mon, 28 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor