Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Child having pale, yellow stools. Vomitting. Caused by bug?

my son is 17 month s old and has had very pale and fluffy (almost yellow) stools on and off now for over 4wks. It would clear up and go back to normal and then come back again. I didn t really think anything of it - but did think it odd. Over the wknd he has vomitted over 4 days about 4 times (1 day in between no vomit) and today his poo is fluffy again and very pale. He seems fine today (but wasn t quite himself over past 4 days) but i m wondering is there a bug or something in his tummy that needs an anti-biotic. Can babies get Giardia? Thanks for your help
Asked On : Sat, 23 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  474
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Hi ,
Thank you for your query.
I understand your concern.Please do a stool test (Routine/OBT and reducing substances).
If there is an infection in the stool adjudged by the tests...your child might need an antibiotic.
Giardia can happen due to contaminated water.It should be detected in the stool test.
Give him probiotic solution with zinc for 7 days.
Consult your doctor if the problem persists.
If you have any further queries you are free to consult me.
Hope this answers your query.
Wishing a speedy recovery.
Have a nice day.
Answered: Sat, 23 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

Pediatrician, Critical Care Dr. Tejas Shah's  Response
Welcome to healthcaremagic.

Vomiting with diarrhoea in 17 month old is usually due to infection, most commonly viruses. It usually recovers with symptomatic and supportive treatment along with increased oral intake of fluids.

Bacteria can also cause diarrhoea. However, it needs to be proven by doing a stool test. If the stools are very smelly, mucousy, presence of blood, fever etc are signs that it could be bacterial infection.

Babies can get Giardia, as at this age group, they do eat food other than homemade cooked meal.

With the history of diarrhoea on and off for over a period of 4 weeks, I would suggest to get his stool tested. Depending on the results, he may need antibiotics to clear bacteria/protozoa infection.

Hope I have resolved your query

Dr Tejas
Answered: Sun, 24 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor