Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Child having moving lump on side of neck. What could it be?

Hi , MY daughter is 4 years old about a year ago she had a lump on the side of her neck ( behind the ear down to the middle of her neck) it seemed as it went away so I dismissed it as a swollen lymph node... but now a year later she has it again... she was sick a few weeks in a row( started preschool) , which included ear infection . She did get antibiotics for that, but the lump is still there. the doctor sent her out for chest x ray and blood work which came back with good results. now we are supposed to see an ENT. I should mention that the lump seems to be moving when she has her neck straight but if she tilts her head then it seems fixed... she is overall a healthy child. Well my question is what could this be? I m sooo scared that it might be the big C word...
Asked On : Mon, 14 Jan 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  96
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response

Thank you for your query.

You mentioned that your child had an ear infection which has caused the lymph node to enlarge. Lymph nodes are body's filters to prevent the infection from spreading further. Once a lymp node appears, it takes a long time to subside and you should not worry about it. You should worry only if the node is increasing in size.

I hope I have responded to your query to your satisfaction.

Wishing your daughter all the best.


Answered: Tue, 15 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Synthyia Bhagat's  Response
Thanks for your query.
Cervical lymphadenopathy in common in children and usually represents transient response to acute or chronic infection.
Most cases of lymphadenopathy are self limited and needs no treatment .Do not worry your child is healthy and is not having any symptom
but still i feel she should be examined so I advise you to consult ENT specialist for proper evaluation.

Wishing your child good health.
God bless
Answered: Tue, 15 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. E Venkata Ramana's  Response
Feb 2013
With your description of the swellint it is looking lymphnode only.
Any infection in concerned drainage area of one lymphnode lead to enlargement of that particular lypmnode as it tries to limit the infection.
Previpous ear infection might be the cause of lymphnode enlargement and the site you described contains the lyphnodes(postauricular and posterior cervical lypmnodes).
Nothing to be scared as you did blood tests and they were normal.
Consult your ENT surgeon and discuss your concerns with him.
Answered: Tue, 15 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor