Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Child having microcephaly, low immune system and pimples. Should I consult geneticist and pediatrician?

My 5 year old daughter has microcephaly and a low immune system . A couple days ago a couple of HUGE pimples showed up on her face in less than overnight! HUGE!! Bigger than I have ever had and I am turning 29! Since then several more have shown up. All around her mouth area only. We also noticed she is twice the size of all kids in her age group at school. The main concern is the pimples as they are huge and ugly. We popped one and it looks a thousand times worse. Should she be seen asap or can it wait until she sees her geneticist and pediatrician?
Asked On : Fri, 25 Jan 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  34
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response
Thank you for your query.
Give her a course of antibiotics for 5 days and apply a anti pimple cream on the face.
Wash the face 3 times/day.
If the lesions persist consult a dermatologist.Hope this answers your query.
If you have any other queries kindly direct them to me.Wishing your child a speedy recovery.Have a nice day.
Answered: Fri, 25 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Synthyia Bhagat's  Response
Thanks for your query,
As you said pimples are large and are spreading,you also mentioned that her immune system is week so i suggest you not to do any manipulation as this will lead to more infection.
You should consult your pediatrician or dermatologist so that he can have a look over the lesions and treat accordingly,she may need a course of antibiotics orally as well as locally.
In the meantime wash her face with some mild facewash and wipe it gently.
Regarding her other problem microcephaly and overweight she needs to be evaluated and some
tests need to be done.
Give her plenty of fluids.

Wishing your child good health.
God bless.
Answered: Fri, 25 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor