Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Child having lump above knee. Ultrasound reveled Lipoma. Can a small baby develop lipoma?

Hi. I have a 11 month baby and he has a lump above his knee . It doesn t hurt him,there is no pain. We made an ultrasound , where the dr said it was a benign formation, and it doesn t look like something bad as something malign. She said that in her opinion it looked like a lipoma or cyst . We went to orthopedist( pediatric ) and after touching it , without seeing the ultrasound he said it was a lipoma. After that he took a look at the ultrasound and he saw that what he said it was also the other dr s opinion. Is it possible that a baby this age develop a lipoma? Why? His hemoleucograma( a complete one) was ok. Is there anything to worry about? Thank you
Asked On : Mon, 25 Jun 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  312
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response
Dear Madam/sir,
I am really concerned that your baby is suffering from lipoma.
If the diagnosis is lipoma then you need not worry. It is a harmless lump and doctors may leave it without treating it. Surgery is needed if the lump increases in size or cosmetically looks bad. Lipomas do occur in babies. We cannot prevent them from coming, but they are not a cause for concern.
Don't worry everything is going to be alright. Take care.

Dr. Balaji C
Answered: Mon, 25 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful
Allergist and Immunologist Dr. Suman Kumar's  Response
lipoma can be at any age this is deposition of fat behind the skin in particular area
the lipomas are normally silent and they do not harm can be left over as succh
but if pain occurs it can be excised
Answered: Mon, 25 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor