Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Child having low appetite, breathing difficulty, weakness, awful smell in mouth, foam in mouth on sleeping post fever and cough

Hi, I a have 3 year old daughter who had fever 3 days ago, then cough , and now she is very apathetic. she drinks a little, does not eat and has difficulties breathing . Our ped. said she has an asthmatic crises and if she does not feel good to go back. she is very week not, very pale, does not eat and sleeps all day long. her mouth smells ugly and while she sleeps I see foam out of her mouth.
Asked On : Wed, 13 Jun 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  426
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Welcome to HealthcareMagic forum

It seems like your daughter is suffering with an infection warranting immediate medical attention.

Reduced activities, difficulty in breathing associated with palor, reduced appetite, cough and fever are suggesting respiratory tract infection. She might need a course of antibiotic, some blood test and X-ray. The test will determine the nature and severity of the problem. IV fluids, bronchodilators and antibiotics are the likely treatment in this case.

Please visit her pediatrician at the earliest. Do not wait for long.

Hope I have provided you the needed information.

Wish your daughter a speedy recovery.

Best regards
Answered: Wed, 13 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful
Pulmonologist Dr. Arnab Maji's  Response
thanks for the query
see diagnosing asthma with confidence in this age group is really very difficult
b/c they ll not be able to perform spirometry like us
there symptoms ll be non-specific
so u can say ur baby has an asthma tendency
in this what u do is to put the baby on a 7-14 days course of steroids and follow up the baby regularly
usually symptomatic improvement occurs
but condition of ur baby is not good
i think she probably had RTI
along with some ominous sign
so its better to put ur baby on antibiotics and nebulisation
do consult a good pediatrician
dont waste ur time
thank u
Answered: Wed, 13 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor