Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Child having loose stools. Presence of mucus, PH acidic, e coli. No improvement with econorm, antibiotics. Treatment?

Hi Doctor, My Girl Baby is 5 months old and she has been having a loose stool for the last 15 days.We have visited our pediatrician and as per her suggestion took the stool test and the test confirm the presence of Mucus and PH being acidic in nature.Per her advice we took Econorm and a antibiotic for the first ten days and still there was loose and frequent stool usually green and foamy in nature.Then since it did not stop she asked us to change to little bit of nestum for the baby along with mother s milk and still nothing changed for next 3 days.After that we took the urine culture test which confirmed the presence of E coli .Now again doctor has suggested to continue with Econorm and Zedott Baby sachet along with Taxim.Still for the last 3 days no improvement is seen and frequent urine and motions are being passed by the baby atleast 8-10 times a day.Kindly advice what needs to be future course of action as we have consulted couple of doctors in leading hospitals and no improvement is seen.
Asked On : Sun, 27 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  126
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Please follow the following suggestions it might help.
1.Stop bottle feed if child uses it.
2.Stop any top milk if you are giving.
3.Continue with breast feed .
4.In case of top milk give him zerolac.
5.Give him thick rice water,pulses water, khichri,banana and yoghurt
6.Avoid wheat products.
7.continue with antibiotics for urinary infection.
Caution:contact your pediatrician in case of dehydration and fever.
Answered: Tue, 29 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor