Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
182 Doctors are Online

Child having loose motions. Prescribed Sporlac GR. Side effects?

My son is 13 months old.He had bacterial infection problem some months back.At that time his motions are not in large quantity,not fully watery and smelling.Also because of motions his lower part of bump got redish rash .At that time his doctor prescribed sporlac gr.He was ok when i gave this medice to him.He was not having any issues with his day to day activities.He was playing,eating normally. Now today also he got same problem.Only thing is his lower part of bump doesen t have that much redish rash as he had last time.I called up his doctor he prescribed his again sporlac gr. My qustions 1] Is it safe to give sporlac gr again this time? 2] Is there any side effects of this medicine if we give this medicine again and again ?
Asked On : Thu, 21 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  366
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response

Thanks for writing to health care magic.

Sporolac is a probiotic and useful in the treatment of loose motions.

It has no significant side effects and you can give it safely.

Is there any blood or mucus in the stool?
Does your kid have fever?
Is there any pain while passing the stool?

Please reply in detail so that we can help you better.
Take care
Answered: Thu, 21 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor