Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Child having loose motions. Not cured by ZIFI 100. Should I continue the medicine?

Hi, My Child is having loose motion although not severe (twice in a day) for the past 4 days. Our Paedetrician suggested ZIFI 100 Syrup. He suggested us to continue this for 6 days regardless of my child has loose motion or not. After my child was given the first dosage today around 11.30 AM, she has passed loose motion atleast around 5 times. (first time being around noon, and the other 4 times from evening 5 to 9PM). Can we continue or discontinue ZIFI 100?
Asked On : Mon, 16 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  397
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Feb 2013
Thank you for your query,
Continue the medication as prescribed by your Pediatrician.
Give oral rehydration solutions like Pedialyte, coconut water to prevent dehydration.
Probiotic like lactobaciilus or sacharomyces and zinc can be added to his treatment after consulting your doctor.
Monitor his hydration status.
If the loose motions are continuing or any signs of dehydration present consult your doctor.
Hope I have answered your query.
Answered: Wed, 20 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor