Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Child having loose motion with blood. Giving Z and D suspension. What should be done?

Hello doctor, My daughter aged 2 1/2 is passing her motion with stains of blood(small amount). Checked with her pediatrician and the doctor suggested with antibiotic taxim-o for 5 days and then her motion seemed 2 be normal. She also had slightly loose motion for past 2 -3 days after the above antibiotic i.e., till yesterday. But now when she passed motion i found blood again. I am also giving her Z and D suspension for her loose motion. Please advice.
Asked On : Mon, 4 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  253
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dec 2012
Hello Mahesh,

Thanks for posting,

I this point I suggest you go back to the pediatrician and get his stool examined and cultured to determine the causative germ and antibiotics sensitive to it. In the mean time, do consider giving him oral rehydration therapy to prevent dehydration and electrolyte imbalance.
The taxim-o probably was given for a shorter duration than required. 5-7 days treatment is appropriate. Now that you stopped already, I would prefer you get the stools examined first. Other blood tests should be considered to determine if any other causes are involved. Antiparasitic such as mebendazole might also be required.

Hope this helps
Answered: Mon, 4 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

Pediatrician Dr. Himanshi Kashyap's  Response
Your daughter seemed to have a Dysentery for which seemed to have with antibiotics.Since motions again have blood in them there are 2 possibility.The infection has not got corrected completely or may be its some different bug like amoebeic which needs a differnt medicine to cure it.So i guess better get in touch with the pediatrician maybe he will get some investigation (blood and stool) done to know the type of infection and treat accordingly.In the meanwhile continue Z and D suspension which will do no harm.

Take Care
Answered: Tue, 5 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor