Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Child having loose motion, on lectogen and brest milk, giving apple juice and coconut water, no relief

Hi doctor, my baby is 5 and half month old. he is suffering from loose motions from last 10 days. he was taking lectogen in day time and brest milk in night, because i am an working women. after consulting the doctor, we are giving him the apple juice, coconet water (no lectogen now) and walamycine suspension. but no relief, what to do?
Asked On : Fri, 15 Jun 2012
Answers:  5 Views:  296
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi Sharma,

Your baby has to be re-evaluated by the treating pediatrician. It is not good for a baby to have loose stools for 10days.

The Walamycin suspension has not helped your baby.

Please stop the apple juice, coconut water and lactogen for some time now. Give the baby only breast milk and ORS or Electral water (which is prepared fresh in sterile container).

Look for signs of dehydration: decreased activity of the baby, sunken eyeballs, and decreased thirst.

Wish your baby a speedy recovery.

Answered: Fri, 15 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Aparna Kohli's  Response
Thanks for writing in.
The first thing is that till 6 months of age, children should be exclusively breast fed. Secondly, if your child is active and feeding well and does not have any fever, abdominal distension or blood in the stools, there is no need to give him walamycine or any of these things. Diarrhoea in children is mostly due to rotavirus and will take about 5-6 days to resolve. He needs to take only breast milk and secondly, oral rehydration solution in which you take 1 packet of ELECTRAL and mix in 1 litre of water. Use this solution within 24 hours. Give him sips of this solution whenever he passes stools or on demand.
Hope this helps
Answered: Fri, 15 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Rakhi Tayal's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
Loose motions in children are commonly viral in nature and are self limiting. It is not advisable to continue walamycin for 10 days. He needs a supportive treatment with probiotics and dietary changes.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Fri, 15 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful
Pathologist and Microbiologist Dr. Anju Choudhary's  Response
Hi sharma, if your child was receiving lactogen from a longer time and has developed loose motions recently then it could not be due to intolerence to the top feed, but could be due to some infection if the bottles and nipples are not sterilized properly. As you are not at home see to it that you give proper instructions to the care giver about bottle sterilization and also boiling the water before mixing with the milk powder. The bottle and the nipples should be kept in rolling boiling water for 10to15 min. and then left in it to cool down on stored in a clean and hygeinic place. The water used for reconstituting milk should also be boiled in the same way and stored in a clean container covered till further use. Now for the loose motion kindly consult the pediatrician and start the child on medication as this has been going on for 10 days. IN the mean while you can continue with the juice and coconut water from sterile container and also add some ORS along with it as this will help in replacing the salts lost in the fluid and stools. Don't leave the child unattended and if he appears list less or very dull then take to the hospital immediately
Answered: Fri, 15 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Divya Kuttikrishnan's  Response
Hello there,

Thanks for the query.

I would say there is no substitute for breast milk. The advantages of breast feeding is numerous. If possible, take leave for 2-3 days and just be with your baby. The mother's touch ,warmth and breast milk might be all that the baby needs to feel better.
Since your baby is 5 and a half months old, you could introduce other foods like rice gruel( kanji), pressure cook the rice in a lot of water , add a pinch of salt and give it as a porridge or dilute it with water and blend it. Coconut water is also very ideal, continue giving that. Main thing is we want to prevent dehydration. Dehydration can be prevented by rehydrating the baby with breast milk, coconut water and rice gruel. Not all cases of loose stools need antibiotics. I feel after you consult with your physician , you can probably discontinue walamycin.

Hope I have answered your question. I will be happy to answer any further queries you might have.

Have a nice day,

Dr.Divya Kuttikrishnan
Answered: Fri, 15 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor