Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Child having loose motion. Is this the sign of teething or diarrhoea?

hi my baby is 9 n half months he is havin loose motion from past 3days .......he passes 3-4 motions in a day..... he has no teeth yet..... is dis d sign of teething??is he havin diarrhoea ?????plz reply vry much worried
Asked On : Sun, 18 Mar 2012
Answers:  4 Views:  1064
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dentist 's  Response
Hello there,

Thanks for writing your query.

At the age of 9 and half month deciduous anterior teeth start erupting which may cause itching in gums and loose motion and some may have constipation also.

So i would suggest you maintain good oral and general hygiene and you can give your child calcaria phos or ostacalcium.

If loose motion are very frequent give your child ORS frequently and consult a paediatrician and get thorough examination done whether it is teeth problem or some thing else.

Hope this will be helpful.
Take care.

Dr. Gunjan Gupta
Answered: Wed, 8 May 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Yogesh Tripathi's  Response
teething for upper anterior deciduous teeth satrts at the age of around 8-9months
due to this the child has a itching sensation in the gums and in turn tries to bite anything and everything around him/her
hence teething may result in upset bowel moments (constipation or loose motion )
so what i would suggest is that if you feel the bump in anterior region of gums than just maintain your childs proper oral and general hygiene in following ways
1.swap the gum with cotton pellet soaked in luke warm saline water after every feed
2.bring him a teether (available in medical stores ) so that the baby bites on that instead of other household articles
also let him have lots of fluid (water with sugar and a pinch of salt )/electoral

still if the loose motion dont stop ,take him to a paedeatric so that he may access the condition and advise you in good
hope that helps
Answered: Tue, 6 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful

 4 users find this helpful

  User's Response
thank you for the inquiry.

this can be a reason for the loose motion.
any way no need to worry about 3-4 times motion for the baby. it is natural. give more liquids.
dr.devidas vellodi
Answered: Sun, 18 Mar 2012
  User's Response
teething in babies is a physiological event, which is sometimes accompanied by certain bowel disturbances. some kids feel constipation or other may have loose motions. at an age of 9 1/2 month, the front teeth (Incisor) start erupting in the oral cavity. As eruption leads to slight inflammation of surrounding bones and gum tissue, the kid may suffer mild fever along with motion problems.

also, JUST DON'T BELIEVE IT ENTIRELY TO BE BECAUSE OF TEETHING, if it increases, or child experience cramps or uneasyness, Kindly seek a paeditrician advice as well. Maintain good hygeine of baby and avoid putting anything uncleaned inside baby mouth. Also, use ORS (Oral Rehydartion Solution) solutions to maintain hydration
Answered: Thu, 13 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor