Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Child having hives on stomach, hands. Sensitive to scents or food allergies?

My son gets these red marks on his hands or arms that disappear usually within minutes. Sometimes he gets hives on his stomach and this is usually in the evening. I know the hives are an allergic reaction to something he s probably eating but haven t been able to pin anything down. The other day he came home from school and had all these red marks on his hands and within 10 minutes or so, they were mostly gone. He told me that a lot of boys at school are spraying themselves with Axe after gym class and the smell is so strong in the change room. Could he be sensitive to these scents? My daughter was born with many food allergies so it quite possible he has acquired allergies to certain foods. He has an appointment with an allergy specialist but it s still two months away. Last week his lips became swollen from eating an orange so I ve eliminated all citrus from his diet but this is the only definite allergen I ve been able to pinpoint. Any ideas what else could cause these red marks that quite often disappear shortly by themselves? Thank you
Asked On : Tue, 12 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  18
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Allergist and Immunologist 's  Response
Food allergies are common .And they can persist even after 4 years of age
Look to be milk allergy
Stop milk and diary products
no use of mustard coconut walnut groundnut and soya and almonds
use olive for cooking and application
Get blood serum tested for specific antibodies for milk,wheat,rice,potato,chana,fish and nuts
after results go for slit therapy
Temporary you can use calamine locally
mometasone locally
and frxofenadine as anti allergic if required
Answered: Thu, 4 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor