Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Child having high neutrophils, monocytes, eosinophils count. Low lymphocytes, hematocrit count. Suggestions?

Hi, my little girl is 1 year old, we made her blood test , some results are not good. she has heat for about 3 days come and go, mostly at night. during the day she is seems ok, response good and she is fun. the bad results are: wbc 19.3 k/ul (5-13) neutrophils 7.9 k/ul (1.2-6.4) lymphocytes % 39.7% (41-68) monocytes 3.1 k/ul (0.25-1.43) monocytes % 12.8% (5-11) eosinophils 1.2 k/ul (0-0.78) hematocrit 31.8 % (32-41) please give an opinion. sory for the english.
Asked On : Sun, 17 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  344
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response

Thanks for writing to health care magic.

Your kid seems to be harboring some infection from the investigation reports.

What are the associated complaints other than fever?
Was the temperature monitored at any time?
Does she have any cough?
Does she have any burning urination or frequency of urination?
Is there any history of sore throat?
Does she have any chills or rigors?

Please reply in detail.
You may contact me with further details on the following URL...........

In such scenario the questions are directly forwarded to me .............. and I can answer your queries regarding your kid online regularly.

Hope this helps.
Take care

Dr Y V Siva Sankara Murty
Associate Professor of Pediatrics

Answered: Sun, 17 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor