Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Child having high fever, stool test done. Taking paracetamol, ciprofloxacin, switched to lactose free milk

10 month female / high grade fever (102 deg F during evening) for 5 days, stool C/S report yet to receive - 1st R/M/E showed OBT (+)ve, pus cell 10-12, RBC (+)ve, Reducing subs. (+), Crystal/fatty cell (+) 2nd R/M/E showed OBT (+)ve, pus cell 0-2, RBC Nil, Reducing subs. (+), Crystal / fatty cell (++) Undergoing prescription drug following 2nd R/M/E report (Paracetamol & Ciprofloxacin susp. 12 hrly) / Breast feeding / Switched to lactose free milk (from today)
Asked On : Sun, 30 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  39
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Feb 2013
Your child stool examination is suggestive of infectious diarrhea most probably bacterial. Continue the medication as advised by your doctor and consult your doctor with stool culture report for any modification in antibiotic depending on stool culture report.
Answered: Mon, 31 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor