Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Child having growing lump on side of neck due to regular cold, cough. Any remedy?

sir, my child is 4& half years old. i see a guilty on his left side of neck inbetweenthroat and ear .i am watching it for 2 to 3 days before but now it is looking as it is growing. i also contact the doctor but the doctors say that it is due to regular cold and cough . but what is the remedy for that. there are also some small guilties too. sir how it can be cured.
Asked On : Fri, 15 Mar 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  118
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to HCM,
The lumps you see in the neck are enlarged lymph nodes might be due to any infection in the ear, throat or in the scalp.
Look for infection and if there, go for treatment after consulting your doctor.
In children enlarge lymph nodes might be due to Primary complex.
So if your doctor advice go for x-ray chest and blood work to rule out primary complex.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Fri, 15 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Synthyia Bhagat's  Response
Thanks for your query,
Cervical lymphadenopathy is commonly seen in children at time of respiratory infections.
Be in regular follow up with your pediatrician,with course of antibiotic it will subside.
If they persist afterwards or increase in size or are associated with pain your doctor may recomment some routine investigations like CBC,ESR.

Wishing your child good health.
God bless.
Answered: Sat, 16 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

Pediatrician Dr. Himanshi Kashyap's  Response
What you have observed is the cervical lymph nodes which usually swells in cases of upper respiratory tract infection .These nodes if are painful and measures more than 1.5cm and matted is of significance(possibility of tuberculosis).At present you can discuss with his pediatrician it might disappears with a course of antibiotic if not and they are not above 1.5 then dont worry the will disappear with time.
Take Care
Answered: Sat, 16 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor