Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Child having green stools with fishy odor, otitis media, no fever, on Augmentin, had flagyl, bacterin. Cause?

Hi, my baby girl she is now 23 month old and she is having loose greenish stool with fishy odor for two days. She was on flagyl for 10 days because she had amebea. One week later she had positive stool culture for salmonella and doctor put her on bacterin. One week after she finished the course she got fever and she had otitis media and her ENT docor gave her augmentin for 7 days.. And she got this greenish foul smelling stool. No any other symptoms and no fever.. Can u help me with that??
Asked On : Sun, 13 May 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  566
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
dear md202
Let us take one problem at a time. Frequent stools are divided into 3 groups. Dangerous. Require antibiotis. We can wait. DAngerous is dehydration. How to diagnose dehydration at home? in 24 hours child should pass urine atleast 3 to 4 times. Atleast once in 8 hours child should have deep sleep or should be active. There should be tears in the eyes and moisture in the tongue. If all is there no dehydration. no need for drips. Fever above 104 is high grade. if there is high grade fever or there is blood in the stools then we can give antibiotics. Third category: passing motion with in half an hour after food, foul smell, green in colour, passing white threads in stools, froth, noise while passing motion, anus red, straining whilepassing motion, mucus in stools are all pointers to digestion disturbance. we have to wait. I feel your child has the third category. The reason could be dirt in the hand going into the mouth, drinking unboiled water and giving outside oil food like chips.
You can wait. stop antibiotics. At any time if the child is dull not active not taking fluids or if you are at any time feeling uncomfortable, then you can meet the doctor
Answered: Fri, 15 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Pediatrician Dr. H. Santosh's  Response

Its probably due to repeated antibiotic use.

She need to be put on probiotics like Econorm.

Any ways you need to get a stool culture, stool for ova, cysts and stool for reducing sugars.

Meanwhile give her adequate feeds with ORS therapy.


Answered: Fri, 15 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor