Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Child having gastric problems, loss of appetite, irregular bowel movement, swollen ear, fever. Advice?

hello, thanks a lot for your concern, my child is one and half year old, and he was suffering from gastric problems, he lost his apetite, had colic pain, stool was semi-solid, bowel cleared 3-4 times in a day but in meagre volume, today from afternoon the area between his right cheek and ear is appeared to be swollen with high fever , he has also vomiting tendency, please advise
Asked On : Tue, 5 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  65
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Thanks for your query
i advise you to deworm your child
give him yougrut and soft diet like banana and rice to eat.
take good care of his hygiene
give him antibiotic and probiotic after consulting your doctor
Consult ENT specialists for proper clinical examination of his ear

i will be available for your help
wishing her a speedy recovery
Answered: Tue, 11 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor