Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
167 Doctors are Online

Child having frequent fever.Tests all normal. ESR high. Giving antibiotics,had vomitings. Reasons and tests to be conducted?

Hi, My 2 year old Girl kid having frequent fever for more than 3 weeks... The fever will be there for some hours ( above 100 ) ... After that within next 24- 48 hours again this fever is coming ... Now we had admitted her in a hospital and they had conducted most of the tests... Her Blood reports showing highly varied things ... ESR above 100 ..... All other tests are negative ... They couldn t find the reason behind that high ESR .... Xray , urine, bone marrow test etc are all OK...... Doctors had started antibiotic against fever for 5 days back.... After that fever was not there... But yesterday night she had vomited 3 time and they give an injection for that.... Now the fever again started .... She is still in good mood and activity .... Please give me a light about this... what may be the reasons or what test we should conduct ....
Asked On : Tue, 3 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  100
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Allergist and Immunologist 's  Response
THERE ARE MILK PROTEIN REACTIONS AS CHILD NEED MILK ONLY BREAS OR 2 YEARS AND AS WE ADD MILK OF ANIMAL IT ISNOT COMPETIBLE WITH HUMAN PROTEINS
STOP MILK AND DIARY FOR MORE YEARS COMPLETLY TREAT SYMPATOMATICALLY AND CHILD WILL BE BENEFITED AFER WITHDRAWL OF MILK AND DIARY COMPLETELY
Answered: Wed, 6 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor