Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
139 Doctors are Online

Child having frequent cough and cold leading to wheezing, eases with nebulisation, regularly taken Asthalin inhaler. Is it safe on regular basis?

My question is to Dr.Ada B Dickinson, pediatrician - Hello, My son is 4years 4 months old and from last one year he is gets cold and then cough which leads to wheezing and we need to get him nebulised twice or thrice and he is relaxed and then put on oral medicines like - Omnacortil 10mg and Astharid syrup for 5 days. It usually starts in the month of August and till febuary it will continue with a gap of 8 to 10 days. So we have advised to give him 3 doses of Asthalin inhaler and 2 doses of seroflo inhaler with the zerostat V (spacer) and baby mask regularly for 2months. So kindly suggest whether usage of Asthalin and the other inhaler is safe to be used for my son regulary and whether it has any side effects.... Thanks, waiting for your revert... -Regards Soumya R Karnataka, India
Asked On : Tue, 21 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  337
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Allergist and Immunologist 's  Response
these are good medicines to subside but nit to trat
start work on mlk theory
it says child need only brest milk till 22 years and no milk after that
as we add milk and diary many child develop these
as these are animal proteins which are not competible with human proteins
withdraw milk and diary completely from diet add cereals fruit vegetables and other foods
your child will start recovering in 3 wk
ful result in 3 months
need for medicine will drasticaly reduces
till then do sympatomatic rx as before
Answered: Thu, 30 May 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor