Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Child having few drops of blood after finishing urinating, UT normal. What could be it?

My son after urinating is having a few drops of blood after finishing urinating. I've been docs today took a urine test and nothing showed up and had a physical examination and didnt notice anything. Told me to keep eye on him over weekend and if it persists to go back Monday. Do you have any idea what it could be? He is in no pain and no discomfort and not ill and no other symptoms. He's 5 years old healthy
Asked On : Mon, 15 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  66
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM.

Thank you for your query.

The presence of blood in the urine or immediately after could indicate an abnormality. The causes for blood in the urine or immediately after could be any of the following:
-Infections (kidney or bladder or anywhere in the urinary tract): As a urine analysis has returned normal, this could be ruled out, but not completely. I would recommend a urine culture examination which is more conclusive
-Kidney stones: an ultrasound of the abdomen and pelvis should help
-Trauma: Is there a history of trauma in your child? Falling? Directly injuring abdomen or pelvis? Riding a bicycle? etc?
-Irritation of the urethra: Area where the urine exits. It there any compression of this area externally, or any issues with hygiene?
-Kidney disorders: will require screening

These are some of the most common causes of blood in the urine, seen in children. Please follow the doctor's advice and wait for a few days. In the meantime, please keep your child well hydrated. If the occurrence of blood does not subside, then visit your doctor and get your child screened for all of the above mentioned possibilities.


Best wishes.
Answered: Tue, 16 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Internal Medicine Specialist Dr. Andy Fine's  Response
may be normal in kids if persists go to dr.
Answered: Tue, 16 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor