Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Child having fever, sore throat, chills, red. What could be done?

Hi! My 11 year old daughter had a fever , sore throat & chills for about 24 hours. Two days later the sore throat is there & when I look it s extremely red. She just constantly complains about the pain & she s never done that. Iburprofen & tylenol are not touching in she says. Could she have strep or do we need to weather it out? Otherwise she is eating great & her energy since the fever is about 80% normal.
Asked On : Sun, 10 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  16
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Critical Care Specialist 's  Response
Hi thanks for your question.
Most probably your child has developed pharyngitis that is infection of pharynx .Yes it could be due to streptococcal infection.Sore throat,pain and fever are all due to pharyngitis.Ibuprofen,tynelol are ok but he also need a course of antibiotic.Consult a physician for prescription of antibiotics.
Hope this answers your question.
Answered: Sun, 10 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor