Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Child having fever, red patch where MMR injection was taken, cries on touching. Worried?

My baby had his injections yesterday he is 1 year old 3 jags including mmr . He was fine yesterday but today fevered and I noticed this afternoon a red patch in the leg he got his mmr jag but more to the inside of his leg from where the needle went in. It s not raised just red and he crys if its touched. He has had ibuprofen today. Should u be worried.
Asked On : Mon, 14 Jan 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  70
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response
Thanks for your query
.There is nothing to worry, apply ice over injection site 2 to 3 times a day,give paracatamol for pain,it will subside i a day or two.
In case symptoms do not subside take pediatric consultation.
Wishing your child good health.
God bless
Answered: Mon, 14 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician, Cardiology Dr. Pradeep Kumar's  Response
Fever and red patch following MMR vaccination is not uncommon.
In about 8-10% cases these reactions can be present. You have given him Ibuprofen( NSAID) and it is the treatment of choice.
In most of the cases it subsides within 2-3 days.
Another possibility is improper technique. In this also only conservative management is needed.
Observe the fever spike and size of lesion. If it worsen consult your doctor immediately.
Answered: Mon, 14 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor