Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Child having fever during nights. On Babygesic. Diagnosed as viral fever. Treatment?

Hi, My son is 2 year 4 month old boy got fever from last two days temparature is reaching upto 104F we are using babygesic 250 mdecine ( paracetmal syrup) however, today morning temparature become norma but by evening again temp.. raised till 103F Doc told that this is viral fever. so what would be right way to get qured
Asked On : Sat, 26 Jan 2013
Answers:  5 Views:  1252
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
,   ,   ,   ,  
Pediatrician 's  Response
Hi Mr.Nikhil,
Thank you for choosing and also for giving us this opportunity to clarify your doubts.
Well, in the first place, I would like to know if your son has anything else with the fever- any cough, cold, breathing difficulty, refusal to feed, irritability, inconsolable excessive cry, vomiting, loose stools, painful urination, dribbling of urine, any skin wound or infections, rash, throat pain, pain while eating, red eyes, swelling in the neck or armpit, ear secretions, etc.
All of the above symptomatology will direct us towards a specific and sinister cause for the fever. Sudden onset of high grade fever in an otherwise well happy child can definitely be viral infection. But the concern is that you cannot sit on such high grade fever for a long time. I would recommend you to watch for another day, now specially since the no. of fever spikes in a day have reduced. In case there is reduction in the fever spikes and child gets better and more happy, you might take it that it was a viral infection. But, in case the fever persists, I would recommend you to see your pediatrician and get some basic blood tests done for fever.
I hope I have been successful in clarifying your doubts. I will be always available for any further doubts if at all. Take care and stay healthy.
Answered: Sun, 27 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Pediatrician Dr. Synthyia Bhagat's  Response
Thanks for your query,
Your child is having fever which according to doctor is viral in nature.
I suggest you to continue with paracetamol every 6 hourly till fever is above 100F,do tepid sponging,give plenty of fluids.coconut water,glucose water,fruit juices and simple bland diet so as to maintain hydration and nutrition.He should take rest.
In case symptoms persist get him evaluated by doctor again.

Wishing your child good health.
God bless.
Answered: Sun, 27 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician, Cardiology Dr. Pradeep Kumar's  Response
Viral infection causing fever is common in children. As severity and frequency of fever has decreased only by paracetamol. You can wait for one more day.
If fever persists or there are some other problems like altered sensorium, rapid breathing or feeding problem consult your doctor and get a blood and urine test done to rule out any bacterial infection.
Answered: Sun, 27 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Michelle Gibson James's  Response
HI, thanks for using healthcare magic

In addition to the paracetamol, you can also try tepid sponging (wiping him off with tepid water), fan therapy, drinking cold liquids. Remember that with high fever he may experience chills and some persons may bundle up the children , assuming that they may be cold , but it is important to keep on as few clothes as possible.
It make take a few days for the fever to resolve, in some cases up to 3-4 days.
If you find it continues beyond this point or he develops any additional symptoms that may concern you , it may be best to have him reassesed by his doctor.

I hope this helps
Answered: Sat, 26 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Mamun Kabir's  Response
thank you.
viral fever sometimes persist for 7 days.
continue the drug for further 3-4 days if no complication occurs other than fever.
do not worry.
Answered: Sat, 26 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor