Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Child having fever, cough, cold and vomiting. Blood test showing low platelet count, Typhi O reactive. Chances of dengue fever?

3 1/2 year old has light fever, cough and cold and vomits. Blood test showed platelet count 1,57,000. S.Typhi O reactive 1:160, S. Typi H reactive 1:160. S.Paratyphi AH reactive 1:80 and S.Paratyphi BH Reactive 1:80. Doctor advised another blood test the very next day to check the platelet count. Is there anything serious like dengue fever?
Asked On : Sat, 11 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  203
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi welcome to HCMForum. Your baby had typhoid fever confirmd by widal test. Decrease in plate let count there is no marked decrease in the count. if there is recurance of the fever and then the plate let count is low it suggests dengue fever and needs to be tested specific serological test for diagnosis. he should immediatly be treated for typhoid fever.
I advise you to give him proteine supplements fruits and juices for smooth convalasence. wishing for a quick recovery. thanks for calling.
Answered: Sat, 11 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor