Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Child having fever, cold, ear discharge. Taking calpol. Allergic to ibuprofen

My baby boy (16 months) has a temp of 39.9 which is not decreasing with capol. He has been a bit off his food today and has had cold symptoms for the past few days. He ha allergies and so I cannot give him ibuprofen as that is one of his allergies. I was wondering if I should be worried since the temp doesn t seem to be decreasing. I have him in his cot in his nappy and vest. There may also have been some discharge from his ear as there was something on his earlobe . I believe he is prone to ear infections. He has had at least 5 since birth. Thanks Angela
Asked On : Thu, 7 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  40
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
hi angela,

the temperature is of mild degree and will respond to calpol.. it needs to be given in right dosage and frequency so please visit your pediatrician for dosage and frequency based on your child's current weight..
coming to frequent ear infections children are more prone to this condition cause the Eustachian tube (a connection between middle ear and the pharynx is a a bit straighter so more chances of food particles getting sucked in.. there by leading to recurring middle ear infections.. so this can occur in children with a short and straighter tube in which case the child will outgrow this condition as the tube grows with age and defence mechanisms build up.. this can also be due to faulty feeding habits like force feeding the child in which case the chances of recurring aspirations.. so please visit your pediatrician and discuss these issues.. if its a clear discharge then it is self limited.. if it is foul smelling and purulent( yellow/ green) then child will be needing a course of anitbiotic..
Answered: Tue, 19 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor