Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

Child having fever, black out, vomiting mucus. Due to viral fever?

My 8 year old son has had fever since tuesday evening. as of Thursday morning it appeared that the fever had gone away. in the middle of the night last night, my son had a low grade fever and had to get up to go to the washroom. When he was walking to the bathroom he started to tell me that he couldn t see, that everything was black. He then began throwing up mucus and moaning uncontrollably. After approximately, 30 minutes he no longer had fever. Is it normal to have a loss of vision with a simple viral fever?
Asked On : Tue, 26 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  41
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response

Thank you for your query.

You mentioned that your son said that he was unable to see. Thereafter what is the situation. Is he able to see now or still not able to make out light or people. In case he is able to see then you can wait and watch. However, if he is still unable to see then it needs to be taken seriously and he be examined by the doctor.

While retching for vomiting some do get black outs and may complain a transient loss of vision. This becomes normal in a short while.

I hope I have answered your query to your satisfaction.

Wishing your son an early recovery.


Answered: Tue, 26 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Pediatrician Dr. Sudha Shree Venkataraman's  Response

How is his vision now? Was it a temporary black out?

Its not normal to have vision loss in fevers.
In such a case his vision, central nervous system along with other systems should be completely evaluated. So please do visit your Pediatrician and get him examined.

Hope my answer helps you.
Wish your son good health.
Answered: Tue, 26 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor