Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

Child having fever. On P125 drops. Should I wait till morning or take her to doctor right away?

MY DAUGHTER HAD A FEVER SINCE MORNING IN NOON IT WENT TO 102.6... NOW THE TEMPERATURE IS STABLE AT 100. WE HAVE BEEN GIIVNG HER P125 DROPS TO HER AFTER EVERY 4 HOURS, We been also givng her a cold bath, put a wet towel on her head, stripped her clothes, and put a fan on her, she only has a cool sheet and she is in a cooler area of my home. Shall itake her to doc. now or wait till night.
Asked On : Wed, 1 May 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  101
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response

Thanks for writing to health care magic.

If there are any danger signs then you should take her to the doctor at the earliest.
Please monitor for danger signs. The danger signs are
1. Poor feeding.
2. Lethargy.
3. Loss of consciousness.
4. Fits or seizures

Continue to ask further queries as required.
Hope this helps.
Take care.
Answered: Wed, 1 May 2013
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Rajiv K Khandelwal's  Response

Thank you for your query.

You are taking the right steps to bring down your daughter's temperature. As you have not mentioned the age and weight and the dose of P125 drops it is not possible to comment whether the dose is adequate or not. You can wait for 24 hours unless some new symptoms develop you consult your doctor.

I hope I have answered your query to your satisfaction.

Wishing your daughter an early recovery.


Rajiv K Khandelwal
Answered: Wed, 1 May 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Mukesh Tilgam's  Response
you have not mention age of your daughter because drug dose is depend on age and wt . if fever is not bringing down in normal range. You should take all hyperpyrexia pricaution like to wet towel on her head
it is advise to you that you should consult to child specilit immedately because of this is the matter of child
she will not explain her problem clearly.
Take care
Answered: Wed, 1 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor