Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Child having eye hypertelorism, noonan syndrome. Solution?

Hi Doctor . A one year girl has an eyes hypertelorism , I afraid it came with another symptoms in a syndrome like noonan S in your opinion , What should I do in the next step ? Thank you a lot
Asked On : Thu, 15 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  86
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Ophthalmologist 's  Response
Dear Friend,

Noonan Syndrome (NS) is a relatively common autosomal dominant congenital disorder considered to be a type of dwarfism, that affects both males and females equally. Hypertelorism is one of the features seen in 95% of individuals suffering from NS. Others can be Droopy lids, Refractive errors, epicanthal folds, proptosis, strabismus, nystagmus. Please consult an ophthalmologist on regular basis and also consult for a complete systemic evaluation with your pediatrician. Their is no harm in taking a second opinion from a pediatrician to confirm the diagnosis. Take Care
Answered: Thu, 15 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor