Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

Child having excessive sleep, fluctuating temperature, mottling arms and legs. Has good appetite. Cause?

My son is 11 months old. Yesterday, he slept all day and did not want out of my arms. He eat and drank as normal, plenty of wet diapers, and had a extra large bowel movement last night. He had an increase in temperature to 100.2 F, which his normal is around 98.5 F, prior to bathtime. I gave him teething tablets and Tylenol , thinking he is teething. After bath, I noticed his legs and arms mottling. He slept through the night, and had no fever . This morning, his temperature went back up to 100.2 F. He appears like he doesn t feel good. He has slept most of the day today. After his nap, I noticed his arms, legs, and trunk was mottled again. He skin is warm, so he was not cold . He is not coughing, but has nasal drainage, which he takes Zyrtec for allergies. He is current on vaccinations. His weight is approx 23 pounds. He has no known allergies. Just was concerned about the mottling, due to known on his trunk, including legs and arms. Thanks, Karin
Asked On : Thu, 19 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  168
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Hi Karin,

Thank you for your query.

Mottling of the skin can be seen in fever if the temperatur rises fast. At that point the core body temperature is raised while the peripheries are cold. Once the child is covered and the temperature of the peripheries rise the mottling disappears.

As your son is having cough and fever for two days now I suggest that you get him examined by a doctor to rule out any other cause for the fever.

I hope I have answered your query to your satisfaction.

Wishing your son an early recovery.


Answered: Thu, 21 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor